Privacy Policy

Hyundai has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it

 

Personal Information

Hyundai requires certain personal information about the purchaser of each Hyundai motor vehicle. This is required by the Land Transport Safety Authority so that we can contact owners in the event there is a safety recall issued by the manufacturer. Personal information may also be collected by Hyundai through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through Hyundai’s website. The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for vehicles;
  • your demographics and interests;
  • details of any prizes you may have won;
  • a record of any queries you have made.

 

How we use Personal Information

Wherever possible, Hyundai collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Hyundai, its vehicle models, reminders for servicing, safety, promotions, competitions and other marketing activities
  • to reward you for being a loyal Hyundai customer;
  • to inform you of Hyundai vehicle models and information we think you might be interested in;
  • to approve transactions you wish to make;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make.

 

Storage, Access and Correction

Hyundai is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Hyundai holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Hyundai’s Privacy Officer execsupport@hyundai.co.nz

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Hyundai does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Hyundai outsources certain business functions to other organizations. For the purpose of providing services to Hyundai, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • organizations which provide services to us, such as research, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers;
  • government or statutory authorities.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy/Disclaimer

Hyundai Motors New Zealand Limited reserves the right to alter this privacy policy at any time.Telephone call recording privacy policy.

Hyundai Motors New Zealand Limited ("Hyundai") records all telephone calls answered in, and made by, our call centre.

 

How we use telephone call recordings

  • For staff training purposes to help us improve the quality of our customer service;
  • To ensure we have an accurate record of your call which may be needed if there is a dispute.

Storage, access and correction Hyundai is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Hyundai holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Hyundai’s Privacy Officer execsupport@hyundai.co.nz.

 

Disclosure of telephone calls

Hyundai does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Hyundai outsources certain business functions to other organisations.

For the purpose of providing services to Hyundai, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies; 
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers; 
  • government or statutory authorities.

Changes to Privacy Policy/Disclaimer Hyundai Motors New Zealand Limited reserves the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Any alterations will be posted on our website www.hyundai.co.nz.